Thursday, September 14, 2017

Full program – L1danceFest 2017

L1danceFest 2017 
FULL PROGRAM!

COLLECTIVITY & IN(TER)DEPENDENCE

Symposium on Performative Arts


Thursday, Sept 21 – Day 1:
IN(TER)DEPENDENCE

12:00 – 12:30 Registration and Welcome Drinks + Opening Speech by Márta LADJÁNSZKI (H), artistic director of L1danceFest


12:30 – 12:45 Opening performance by Joseph PIETERSON, Hilda ANDOH, Cynthia Adjovi MAWULI (GH, CEU students)
12:45 – 13:45 Presentations by Szabolcs HAJDU (H), Adriana SVĚTLÍKOVÁ (CZ) moderated by Ewan McLAREN (CAN/CZ) – Room 103
13:45 – 14:00 Coffee break
14:00 – 15:30 World Café ‘conversations that matter’ group discussions focusing on questions around collective community  with the invited participants. Table Hosts: Eszter TIMÁR (H), Sanjay KUMAR (IND), Lilla FÖLDY-MOLNÁR (H), moderated by Zsuzsanna SZÁLKA (H) – Quantum Room
15:30 – 16:30 Break
16:30 – 18:00 Workshop led by Ofir YUDILEVITCH (IL) – Auditorium A


18:00 – 18:30 Closing Sharing Circle – Auditorium A
18:30 – 19:00 Break
19:00 – 19:30 Performance by Ofir YUDILEVITCH (IL) Gravitas – Auditorium A



Friday, Sept 22 – Day 2:
COLLABORATIVE COMMUNITY

12:00 – 12:30 Registration


12:30 – 13:45 Presentations by Árpád TÓTH (H), Lucia KAŠIAROVÁ (SK), Alexandra KOWALSKI (FR) moderated by Ewan McLAREN (CAN/CZ) – Room 103
13:45 – 14:00 Coffee break
14:00 – 15:30 World Café ‘conversations that matter’ group discussions focusing on questions around collaborative community . Table Hosts: Eszter TIMÁR (H), Sanjay KUMAR (IND), Alexandra KOWALSKI (FR), moderated by Zsuzsanna SZÁLKA (H) – Quantum Room


15:30 – 16:30 Break
change venue from CEU Nádor street to CEU October Hall


16:30 – 18:00 Workshop led by Árpád TÓTH (H) – October Hall

18:00 – 18:30 Closing Sharing Circle – October Hall

18:30 – 19:00 Break
change venue from CEU October Hall to CEU Nádor street
19:00 – 19:45 Performance created by Vlad BASALICI (RO) It is what it is – Auditorium A

Saturday, Sept 23 – Day 3:
PARTICIPATORY ACTIVISM


12:00 – 12:45 Registration

12:45 – 13:45 Presentations 3 by Rita SEBESTYÉN (RO/H/DK), Ádám BETHLENFALVY (H), moderated by Ewan McLAREN (CAN/CZ) – Room 105
13:45 – 14:00 Coffee break
14:00 – 15:30 World Café - ‘conversations that matter’- group discussions focusing on questions around participatory activism. Table Hosts: Eszter TIMÁR (H), Sanjay KUMAR (IND), Rita SEBESTYÉN (RO/H/DK), moderated by Zsuzsanna SZÁLKA (H) – Quantum Room 


15:30 – 16:30 Break

16:30 – 18:00 Workshop led by tanzmobil: Sarah BLUMENFELD (FR/AT/US) and Mira Lina SIMON (D/FR) – Quantum Room
18:00 – 18:30 Closing Sharing Circle – Quantum Room
18:30 – 19:00 Break
19:00 – 20:00 Performance by L1 Association: Márta LADJÁNSZKI (H) BY the way OFF – Auditorium A

Addresses of the venues:
Quantum Room – Nádor u. 15. 1st floor
Room 103 – Nádor u. 15. 1st floor
October Hall – Október 6. u. 7. Ground floor
Auditorium A – Nádor u. 15, Ground floor



 

PERFORMING V4 BIENNIAL – RS9 + Vallai Kert
Sept 24
12.00–17.00 Conference
19.00 Concert by U. Aldridge HANSBERRY (USA/FR), Ádám JÁVORKA (H) and Zsolt VARGA (H)


 

SHOWCASE PROGRAM – MU Theatre
Sept 25
19.00 tanzmobil presentation – Sarah BLUMENFELD (FR) and Mira Lina SIMON (D)
19.30
Veronika SZABÓ (H – L1-resident 2017) The Baby
Paweł SAKOWICZ (PL) TOTAL
Emese KOVÁCS (H – L1-member) Fragile

Sept 26
19.00 Billy COWIE (SCO) The Revery Alone
19.30
Márta LADJÁNSZKI (H – L1-member) statusM 2017–18
István KOVÁCS  (H) Learning about death
Lior LAZAROF (IL – L1-resident 2017) Sometimes I Pour

Sept 27
19.00 Borbála BLASKÓ (H – L1-resident 2017) B.A.H.
19.30
Roxana KÜWEN (D) twenty toes
Nobuyoshi ASAI (J) Nomads
Nastasja ŠTEFANIć (HR) Etude for viola and midi controller


ACCOMPANYING EVENTS OF L1danceFest 2017
Sept 19
19.00 Exhibition opening Roland SZABO (SK/H/CZ): L1-portaits and L1anceFest – my point of view – Bakelit MAC
(The exhibition is open Sept 20-26 daily 10.00-18.00.)

Sept 25
17.00 Exhibition opening BODY's SLIM 2 – MAMŰ Gallery
Exhibited works:
Réka HARSÁNYI DLA & Dóra Ida SZŰCS & Bálint BOLCSÓ DLA (H) Connected Feelings
Réka SZŰCS (H) Naked Eye
Zsolt KOROKNAI DLA & Márta LADJÁNSZKI(H) Surface-wounds
Andrea LAKAT (H) The nature of power
Helén Sára HORVÁTH (H) Transcendent
(The exhibition is open Sept 25–29 daily 14.00–18.00.)

Sept 25
9.00 Workshop by Arcadie RUSU (RO) – ZéróPlusz Dance Studio

Sept 26
10.30 Workshop by Ismaera Takeo ISHII (J) – ZéróPlusz Dance Studio


Main Organizer: L1 Association


Artistic director/program curator: Márta Ladjánszki (L1-member)
Host: Zsolt Varga (L1-member)

Talking through V4+ discussion led by Anita Bak

Translation: Noémi Anna Kovács, Zsolt Varga (L1-members), Tímea Kovács

Lead documentation: Balázs Lajti, Roland Szabo (L1-member)

Design: Anna Korolovszky

Main sponsors: L1 Association, EMMI, NKA,
CEU (Central European University)

Partner venues:
 Bakelit MAC, CEU, MAMŰ Galéria, MU Színház, ZéróPlusz Táncstúdió, Műhely Alapítvány, RS9+ Vallai Kert

Partner and Supporter organizations: 
CEU CAC, Israeli Embassy in Budapest, Polish Institute Budapest, Slovak Institute in Budapest, Romanian Cultural Institute in Budapest, Lucky Trimmer e.V.

Media partners: Pesti Est, Magyar Színházi Portál, táncélet.hu, Táncművészet, Tánckritika.hu

No comments:

Post a Comment